Texas city guide

Fort Hood, TXHousing costs & affordability

Fort Hood has about 26,814 residents. Median gross rent is $1,406 per month, while median household income is $62,835.

2020-2024 ACS 5-YearCensus place · TexasView sources ↗

Quick answer

What income supports the median rent?

A household would need about $56,200 per year to keep Fort Hood's median gross rent near 30% of gross income. The 2020-2024 ACS 5-Year citywide median-rent-to-median-income benchmark is 27%.

Elevated housing-cost benchmark

Before using these numbers

How we handle uncertainty and published intervals ↗

Data scope: figures use 2020-2024 ACS 5-Year estimates. The latest official release was checked Oct 01, 2026 at 03:00 UTC. The benchmark compares citywide medians and is designed for broad relocation research, not an individual budget or a live apartment search.

Median gross rent $1,406/mo15% below the dataset median90% MOE ±$17
Income for 30% rent target $56,200Gross annual household incomeDerived MOE ±$700
Median household income $62,83525% below the dataset median90% MOE ±$4,830
Owner-occupied homes 0%Share of occupied units

Partial precision data Margins of error use the Census ACS 90% confidence level. Smaller geographies and subgroups can have wider uncertainty.

Personal rent check

Make the numbers
work for you.

Compare Fort Hood’s median rent with a 30% target based on your gross annual household income.

Your result will appear here.

Calculated on your device. Your income is not saved.

How Fort Hood compares

Within Texas, Fort Hood ranks #76 from lowest to highest rent among 161 covered places with usable rent estimates. Median rent is 15% below the dataset median. Household income ranks #119 from highest to lowest among 160 places with usable income estimates.

The citywide rent-to-income benchmark is between 25% and 30%. The rent-to-income benchmark is useful for comparing cities under one formula, but households with different incomes, unit sizes or debt loads will experience costs differently.

Search terms, defined

How to read rent, home price and AMI searches

These distinctions keep the Census estimates comparable and prevent a historical survey measure from being mistaken for a live market quote.

Average rent vs. median gross rent
If you searched for the average rent in Fort Hood, the closest consistent Census measure on this page is $1,406 median gross rent. It is the midpoint among renter-occupied homes paying cash rent, not a live average asking rent. Gross rent includes contract rent plus estimated tenant-paid utilities where applicable.
Household income vs. AMI
The $62,835 median household income is a Census city estimate. It is not HUD Area Median Income (AMI), an AMI eligibility limit or an affordable-housing contract amount.

Keep comparing

Similar-size cities in Texas

Questions people ask

What is the median rent in Fort Hood?

Median gross rent is $1,406 per month in the 2020-2024 ACS 5-Year estimates.

What is the average rent in Fort Hood?

This page reports Census median gross rent of $1,406 per month, not a live average asking rent. Median is the midpoint among renter-occupied homes paying cash rent; gross rent includes contract rent plus estimated tenant-paid utilities where applicable.

What income is needed for the median rent?

A gross household income of about $56,200 per year would keep median gross rent near 30% of income. This is a planning benchmark, not a landlord qualification rule.

Is housing affordable in Fort Hood?

The citywide median-rent-to-median-income benchmark is 27%, which this site labels a elevated housing-cost benchmark. Individual costs can differ substantially.

Does this page report Area Median Income or AMI?

No. The $62,835 figure is Census median household income for the city. It is not HUD Area Median Income, an AMI limit or an affordable-housing contract amount.

Trace every number

Data sources for Fort Hood

2020-2024 ACS 5-Year estimates for Fort Hood, Texas (Census place 4826736). Dollar estimates are in 2024 dollars. MOE means margin of error at 90% confidence.

Scroll the table horizontally on smaller screens to see every source.

Reported estimates · 2020-2024 ACS 5-Year
MeasureEstimate90% MOECensus source
Median gross rentUSD / month $1,406±$17 B25064_001E
Median household incomeUSD / year $62,835±$4,830 B19013_001E
Median owner-occupied home valueUSD Not reportedNot reported B25077_001E
PopulationPeople 26,814±1,237 B01003_001E
Occupied housing unitsHousing units 5,259±377 B25003_001E
Owner-occupied housing unitsHousing units 9±15 B25003_002E

Calculated separately: the $56,200 annual income target = $1,406 monthly gross rent × 12 ÷ 0.30, rounded to $100. Owner occupancy = owner-occupied units ÷ occupied units. These are derived benchmarks, not separate Census estimates. Missing or suppressed values are shown as “Not reported”; open-ended medians use a + or an “Under” label and are excluded from exact derived calculations; ranks use usable point estimates and do not establish statistically significant differences.

Good research deserves a source.

MoveCostCompare. “Housing costs in Fort Hood, Texas.” U.S. Census Bureau, 2020-2024 ACS 5-Year Estimates. $1,406 median gross rent per month (90% MOE ±$17). https://movecostcompare.com/city/fort-hood-texas. Survey estimate, not live asking rent.

Source: U.S. Census Bureau, 2020-2024 ACS 5-Year Estimates. Latest release checked Oct 01, 2026 at 03:00 UTC. Review the definitions and methodology.