Florida city guide

Pine Hills, FLHousing costs & affordability

Pine Hills has about 80,105 residents. Median gross rent is $1,542 per month, while median household income is $58,673.

2020-2024 ACS 5-YearCensus place · FloridaView sources ↗

Quick answer

What income supports the median rent?

A household would need about $61,700 per year to keep Pine Hills's median gross rent near 30% of gross income. The 2020-2024 ACS 5-Year citywide median-rent-to-median-income benchmark is 32%.

High housing-cost benchmark

Data scope: figures use 2020-2024 ACS 5-Year estimates. The latest official release was checked Oct 01, 2026 at 03:00 UTC. The benchmark compares citywide medians and is designed for broad relocation research, not an individual budget or a live apartment search.

Median gross rent $1,542/mo7% below the dataset median90% MOE ±$73
Income for 30% rent target $61,700Gross annual household incomeDerived MOE ±$2,900
Median household income $58,67330% below the dataset median90% MOE ±$4,014
Median home value $253,30032% below the dataset median90% MOE ±$11,030
Owner-occupied homes 55%Share of occupied units
Home value-to-income 4.3xMedian value ÷ income

Good estimate precision Margins of error use the Census ACS 90% confidence level. Smaller geographies and subgroups can have wider uncertainty.

Personal rent check

Make the numbers
work for you.

Compare Pine Hills’s median rent with a 30% target based on your gross annual household income.

Your result will appear here.

Calculated on your device. Your income is not saved.

How Pine Hills compares

Within Florida, Pine Hills ranks #57 from lowest to highest rent among 206 covered places with usable rent estimates. Median rent is 7% below the dataset median. Household income ranks #177 from highest to lowest among 207 places with usable income estimates.

The citywide rent-to-income benchmark is above 30%. The rent-to-income benchmark is useful for comparing cities under one formula, but households with different incomes, unit sizes or debt loads will experience costs differently.

Renting snapshot

$18,504 in annual median rent

Twelve months of median gross rent totals about $18,504. Gross rent includes contract rent plus estimated tenant-paid utilities where applicable in the ACS definition.

Buying snapshot

13.7x price-to-rent baseline

Median home value is about 13.7x annual median rent. This is a broad market comparison and does not include mortgage rates, taxes, insurance or maintenance.

Search terms, defined

How to read rent, home price and AMI searches

These distinctions keep the Census estimates comparable and prevent a historical survey measure from being mistaken for a live market quote.

Average rent vs. median gross rent
If you searched for the average rent in Pine Hills, the closest consistent Census measure on this page is $1,542 median gross rent. It is the midpoint among renter-occupied homes paying cash rent, not a live average asking rent. Gross rent includes contract rent plus estimated tenant-paid utilities where applicable.
Home price vs. median home value
The reported $253,300 median home value is the midpoint of owner estimates for owner-occupied homes. It is not an average sale price, listing price or current automated valuation.
Household income vs. AMI
The $58,673 median household income is a Census city estimate. It is not HUD Area Median Income (AMI), an AMI eligibility limit or an affordable-housing contract amount.

Keep comparing

Similar-size cities in Florida

Questions people ask

What is the median rent in Pine Hills?

Median gross rent is $1,542 per month in the 2020-2024 ACS 5-Year estimates.

What is the average rent in Pine Hills?

This page reports Census median gross rent of $1,542 per month, not a live average asking rent. Median is the midpoint among renter-occupied homes paying cash rent; gross rent includes contract rent plus estimated tenant-paid utilities where applicable.

What income is needed for the median rent?

A gross household income of about $61,700 per year would keep median gross rent near 30% of income. This is a planning benchmark, not a landlord qualification rule.

Is housing affordable in Pine Hills?

The citywide median-rent-to-median-income benchmark is 32%, which this site labels a high housing-cost benchmark. Individual costs can differ substantially.

Does this page report Area Median Income or AMI?

No. The $58,673 figure is Census median household income for the city. It is not HUD Area Median Income, an AMI limit or an affordable-housing contract amount.

What is the median home value in Pine Hills?

The median value of owner-occupied homes is $253,300 in the 2020-2024 ACS 5-Year estimates.

What is the average home price in Pine Hills?

This page reports a Census median owner-occupied home value of $253,300, not an average sale price, current listing price or real-time market estimate.

Trace every number

Data sources for Pine Hills

2020-2024 ACS 5-Year estimates for Pine Hills, Florida (Census place 1256825). Dollar estimates are in 2024 dollars. MOE means margin of error at 90% confidence.

Scroll the table horizontally on smaller screens to see every source.

Reported estimates · 2020-2024 ACS 5-Year
MeasureEstimate90% MOECensus source
Median gross rentUSD / month $1,542±$73 B25064_001E
Median household incomeUSD / year $58,673±$4,014 B19013_001E
Median owner-occupied home valueUSD $253,300±$11,030 B25077_001E
PopulationPeople 80,105±4,403 B01003_001E
Occupied housing unitsHousing units 23,190±913 B25003_001E
Owner-occupied housing unitsHousing units 12,845±1,043 B25003_002E

Calculated separately: the $61,700 annual income target = $1,542 monthly gross rent × 12 ÷ 0.30, rounded to $100. Owner occupancy = owner-occupied units ÷ occupied units. These are derived benchmarks, not separate Census estimates. Missing or suppressed values are shown as “Not reported”; open-ended medians use a + or an “Under” label and are excluded from exact derived calculations; ranks use usable point estimates and do not establish statistically significant differences.

Good research deserves a source.

MoveCostCompare. “Housing costs in Pine Hills, Florida.” U.S. Census Bureau, 2020-2024 ACS 5-Year Estimates. $1,542 median gross rent per month (90% MOE ±$73). https://movecostcompare.com/city/pine-hills-florida. Survey estimate, not live asking rent.

Source: U.S. Census Bureau, 2020-2024 ACS 5-Year Estimates. Latest release checked Oct 01, 2026 at 03:00 UTC. Review the definitions and methodology.