Pennsylvania city guide

Reading, PAHousing costs & affordability

Reading has about 95,242 residents. Median gross rent is $1,067 per month, while median household income is $44,091.

2020-2024 ACS 5-YearCensus place · PennsylvaniaView sources ↗

Quick answer

What income supports the median rent?

A household would need about $42,700 per year to keep Reading's median gross rent near 30% of gross income. The 2020-2024 ACS 5-Year citywide median-rent-to-median-income benchmark is 29%.

Elevated housing-cost benchmark

Data scope: figures use 2020-2024 ACS 5-Year estimates. The latest official release was checked Oct 01, 2026 at 03:00 UTC. The benchmark compares citywide medians and is designed for broad relocation research, not an individual budget or a live apartment search.

Median gross rent $1,067/mo35% below the dataset median90% MOE ±$32
Income for 30% rent target $42,700Gross annual household incomeDerived MOE ±$1,300
Median household income $44,09147% below the dataset median90% MOE ±$3,478
Median home value $121,30067% below the dataset median90% MOE ±$5,310
Owner-occupied homes 41%Share of occupied units
Home value-to-income 2.8xMedian value ÷ income

Good estimate precision Margins of error use the Census ACS 90% confidence level. Smaller geographies and subgroups can have wider uncertainty.

Personal rent check

Make the numbers
work for you.

Compare Reading’s median rent with a 30% target based on your gross annual household income.

Your result will appear here.

Calculated on your device. Your income is not saved.

How Reading compares

Within Pennsylvania, Reading ranks #11 from lowest to highest rent among 33 covered places with usable rent estimates. Median rent is 35% below the dataset median. Household income ranks #31 from highest to lowest among 33 places with usable income estimates.

The citywide rent-to-income benchmark is between 25% and 30%. The rent-to-income benchmark is useful for comparing cities under one formula, but households with different incomes, unit sizes or debt loads will experience costs differently.

Renting snapshot

$12,804 in annual median rent

Twelve months of median gross rent totals about $12,804. Gross rent includes contract rent plus estimated tenant-paid utilities where applicable in the ACS definition.

Buying snapshot

9.5x price-to-rent baseline

Median home value is about 9.5x annual median rent. This is a broad market comparison and does not include mortgage rates, taxes, insurance or maintenance.

Search terms, defined

How to read rent, home price and AMI searches

These distinctions keep the Census estimates comparable and prevent a historical survey measure from being mistaken for a live market quote.

Average rent vs. median gross rent
If you searched for the average rent in Reading, the closest consistent Census measure on this page is $1,067 median gross rent. It is the midpoint among renter-occupied homes paying cash rent, not a live average asking rent. Gross rent includes contract rent plus estimated tenant-paid utilities where applicable.
Home price vs. median home value
The reported $121,300 median home value is the midpoint of owner estimates for owner-occupied homes. It is not an average sale price, listing price or current automated valuation.
Household income vs. AMI
The $44,091 median household income is a Census city estimate. It is not HUD Area Median Income (AMI), an AMI eligibility limit or an affordable-housing contract amount.

Keep comparing

Similar-size cities in Pennsylvania

Questions people ask

What is the median rent in Reading?

Median gross rent is $1,067 per month in the 2020-2024 ACS 5-Year estimates.

What is the average rent in Reading?

This page reports Census median gross rent of $1,067 per month, not a live average asking rent. Median is the midpoint among renter-occupied homes paying cash rent; gross rent includes contract rent plus estimated tenant-paid utilities where applicable.

What income is needed for the median rent?

A gross household income of about $42,700 per year would keep median gross rent near 30% of income. This is a planning benchmark, not a landlord qualification rule.

Is housing affordable in Reading?

The citywide median-rent-to-median-income benchmark is 29%, which this site labels a elevated housing-cost benchmark. Individual costs can differ substantially.

Does this page report Area Median Income or AMI?

No. The $44,091 figure is Census median household income for the city. It is not HUD Area Median Income, an AMI limit or an affordable-housing contract amount.

What is the median home value in Reading?

The median value of owner-occupied homes is $121,300 in the 2020-2024 ACS 5-Year estimates.

What is the average home price in Reading?

This page reports a Census median owner-occupied home value of $121,300, not an average sale price, current listing price or real-time market estimate.

Trace every number

Data sources for Reading

2020-2024 ACS 5-Year estimates for Reading, Pennsylvania (Census place 4263624). Dollar estimates are in 2024 dollars. MOE means margin of error at 90% confidence.

Scroll the table horizontally on smaller screens to see every source.

Reported estimates · 2020-2024 ACS 5-Year
MeasureEstimate90% MOECensus source
Median gross rentUSD / month $1,067±$32 B25064_001E
Median household incomeUSD / year $44,091±$3,478 B19013_001E
Median owner-occupied home valueUSD $121,300±$5,310 B25077_001E
PopulationPeople 95,242±88 B01003_001E
Occupied housing unitsHousing units 33,164±919 B25003_001E
Owner-occupied housing unitsHousing units 13,474±893 B25003_002E

Calculated separately: the $42,700 annual income target = $1,067 monthly gross rent × 12 ÷ 0.30, rounded to $100. Owner occupancy = owner-occupied units ÷ occupied units. These are derived benchmarks, not separate Census estimates. Missing or suppressed values are shown as “Not reported”; open-ended medians use a + or an “Under” label and are excluded from exact derived calculations; ranks use usable point estimates and do not establish statistically significant differences.

Good research deserves a source.

MoveCostCompare. “Housing costs in Reading, Pennsylvania.” U.S. Census Bureau, 2020-2024 ACS 5-Year Estimates. $1,067 median gross rent per month (90% MOE ±$32). https://movecostcompare.com/city/reading-pennsylvania. Survey estimate, not live asking rent.

Source: U.S. Census Bureau, 2020-2024 ACS 5-Year Estimates. Latest release checked Oct 01, 2026 at 03:00 UTC. Review the definitions and methodology.