California city guide

Redding, CAHousing costs & affordability

Redding has about 93,409 residents. Median gross rent is $1,379 per month, while median household income is $70,466.

2020-2024 ACS 5-YearCensus place · CaliforniaView sources ↗

Quick answer

What income supports the median rent?

A household would need about $55,200 per year to keep Redding's median gross rent near 30% of gross income. The 2020-2024 ACS 5-Year citywide median-rent-to-median-income benchmark is 23%.

Moderate housing-cost benchmark

Data scope: figures use 2020-2024 ACS 5-Year estimates. The latest official release was checked Oct 01, 2026 at 03:00 UTC. The benchmark compares citywide medians and is designed for broad relocation research, not an individual budget or a live apartment search.

Median gross rent $1,379/mo16% below the dataset median90% MOE ±$44
Income for 30% rent target $55,200Gross annual household incomeDerived MOE ±$1,800
Median household income $70,46616% below the dataset median90% MOE ±$2,295
Median home value $382,300Close to the dataset median90% MOE ±$7,202
Owner-occupied homes 55%Share of occupied units
Home value-to-income 5.4xMedian value ÷ income

High estimate precision Margins of error use the Census ACS 90% confidence level. Smaller geographies and subgroups can have wider uncertainty.

Personal rent check

Make the numbers
work for you.

Compare Redding’s median rent with a 30% target based on your gross annual household income.

Your result will appear here.

Calculated on your device. Your income is not saved.

How Redding compares

Within California, Redding ranks #25 from lowest to highest rent among 340 covered places with usable rent estimates. Median rent is 16% below the dataset median. Household income ranks #303 from highest to lowest among 345 places with usable income estimates.

The citywide rent-to-income benchmark is between 20% and 25%. The rent-to-income benchmark is useful for comparing cities under one formula, but households with different incomes, unit sizes or debt loads will experience costs differently.

Renting snapshot

$16,548 in annual median rent

Twelve months of median gross rent totals about $16,548. Gross rent includes contract rent plus estimated tenant-paid utilities where applicable in the ACS definition.

Buying snapshot

23.1x price-to-rent baseline

Median home value is about 23.1x annual median rent. This is a broad market comparison and does not include mortgage rates, taxes, insurance or maintenance.

Search terms, defined

How to read rent, home price and AMI searches

These distinctions keep the Census estimates comparable and prevent a historical survey measure from being mistaken for a live market quote.

Average rent vs. median gross rent
If you searched for the average rent in Redding, the closest consistent Census measure on this page is $1,379 median gross rent. It is the midpoint among renter-occupied homes paying cash rent, not a live average asking rent. Gross rent includes contract rent plus estimated tenant-paid utilities where applicable.
Home price vs. median home value
The reported $382,300 median home value is the midpoint of owner estimates for owner-occupied homes. It is not an average sale price, listing price or current automated valuation.
Household income vs. AMI
The $70,466 median household income is a Census city estimate. It is not HUD Area Median Income (AMI), an AMI eligibility limit or an affordable-housing contract amount.

Keep comparing

Similar-size cities in California

Questions people ask

What is the median rent in Redding?

Median gross rent is $1,379 per month in the 2020-2024 ACS 5-Year estimates.

What is the average rent in Redding?

This page reports Census median gross rent of $1,379 per month, not a live average asking rent. Median is the midpoint among renter-occupied homes paying cash rent; gross rent includes contract rent plus estimated tenant-paid utilities where applicable.

What income is needed for the median rent?

A gross household income of about $55,200 per year would keep median gross rent near 30% of income. This is a planning benchmark, not a landlord qualification rule.

Is housing affordable in Redding?

The citywide median-rent-to-median-income benchmark is 23%, which this site labels a moderate housing-cost benchmark. Individual costs can differ substantially.

Does this page report Area Median Income or AMI?

No. The $70,466 figure is Census median household income for the city. It is not HUD Area Median Income, an AMI limit or an affordable-housing contract amount.

What is the median home value in Redding?

The median value of owner-occupied homes is $382,300 in the 2020-2024 ACS 5-Year estimates.

What is the average home price in Redding?

This page reports a Census median owner-occupied home value of $382,300, not an average sale price, current listing price or real-time market estimate.

Trace every number

Data sources for Redding

2020-2024 ACS 5-Year estimates for Redding, California (Census place 0659920). Dollar estimates are in 2024 dollars. MOE means margin of error at 90% confidence.

Scroll the table horizontally on smaller screens to see every source.

Reported estimates · 2020-2024 ACS 5-Year
MeasureEstimate90% MOECensus source
Median gross rentUSD / month $1,379±$44 B25064_001E
Median household incomeUSD / year $70,466±$2,295 B19013_001E
Median owner-occupied home valueUSD $382,300±$7,202 B25077_001E
PopulationPeople 93,409±52 B01003_001E
Occupied housing unitsHousing units 36,847±715 B25003_001E
Owner-occupied housing unitsHousing units 20,194±795 B25003_002E

Calculated separately: the $55,200 annual income target = $1,379 monthly gross rent × 12 ÷ 0.30, rounded to $100. Owner occupancy = owner-occupied units ÷ occupied units. These are derived benchmarks, not separate Census estimates. Missing or suppressed values are shown as “Not reported”; open-ended medians use a + or an “Under” label and are excluded from exact derived calculations; ranks use usable point estimates and do not establish statistically significant differences.

Good research deserves a source.

MoveCostCompare. “Housing costs in Redding, California.” U.S. Census Bureau, 2020-2024 ACS 5-Year Estimates. $1,379 median gross rent per month (90% MOE ±$44). https://movecostcompare.com/city/redding-california. Survey estimate, not live asking rent.

Source: U.S. Census Bureau, 2020-2024 ACS 5-Year Estimates. Latest release checked Oct 01, 2026 at 03:00 UTC. Review the definitions and methodology.